Six centres, side by side.
Each has resident Ayurveda doctors and its own feel. The biggest differences are how strict the routine is, where it is, and price.
- SomatheeramKerala Β· Calm resort$3,450
- CarnoustieKerala Β· Luxury retreat$5,320
- SoukyaKarnataka Β· Integrative centre$5,880
- Kalari KovilakomKerala Β· Traditional and strict$6,720
- Six Senses VanaHimalayas Β· Integrative centre$9,100
- Ananda in the HimalayasHimalayas Β· Luxury retreat$11,200
| Centre | Feel | Programmes | Stays (days) | Best season | Airport | Per night from | 14 days from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somatheeram Ayurvedic Health ResortChowara, near Kovalam, Kerala | Calm resort | Panchakarma, Joints & aches, Stress & sleep | 14, 21, 28 | October to March for dry weather; June to September for the traditional monsoon season | TRV, ~30 min | $220 | $3,450 |
| Kalari KovilakomKollengode, Palakkad, Kerala | Traditional and strict | Panchakarma, Stress & sleep, Joints & aches | 14, 21, 28 | October to March for dry weather; June to September for the traditional monsoon season | COK, ~110 min | $480 | $6,720 |
| Ananda in the HimalayasNarendra Nagar, above Rishikesh, Uttarakhand | Luxury retreat | Stress & sleep, Yoga & reset, Panchakarma | 7, 14, 21 | March to June and September to November; cold but clear in winter | DED, ~45 min | $780 | $11,200 |
| Six Senses VanaDehradun, Uttarakhand | Integrative centre | Stress & sleep, Yoga & reset, Panchakarma | 10, 14, 21 | March to June and September to November | DED, ~50 min | $650 | $9,100 |
| Carnoustie Ayurveda & Wellness ResortMararikulam, Alappuzha, Kerala | Luxury retreat | Panchakarma, Stress & sleep, Joints & aches | 7, 14, 21 | October to March for dry weather; June to September for the traditional monsoon season | COK, ~90 min | $380 | $5,320 |
| Soukya Holistic Health CentreWhitefield, Bengaluru, Karnataka | Integrative centre | Panchakarma, Stress & sleep, Joints & aches | 14, 21, 28 | Mild all year; October to February is driest | BLR, ~60 min | $420 | $5,880 |
Indicative prices per guest from published rates, which change by season and room. We confirm price and availability in writing before you book.
Choosing
Four questions narrow it down.
- 1
How strict do you want it?
Kalari Kovilakom follows the classical routine closely, with rules. Somatheeram and Soukya are calm and doctor-led but more relaxed. Ananda, Vana and Carnoustie add comfort and spa-style surroundings.
- 2
Sea, palace, farm or mountains?
Kerala gives warmth and green coast (Somatheeram, Carnoustie) or a quiet palace inland (Kalari Kovilakom). The Himalayan foothills are cooler, with yoga and walks (Ananda, Vana). Soukya is a farm near Bengaluru.
- 3
How long can you stay?
For a week, choose a stress-and-sleep or yoga programme. For Panchakarma, plan 14 days at the least and 21 if you can. Some centres have minimum stays.
- 4
What's your budget?
Fourteen days runs from about $3,500 at a calm resort to $11,000 or more at a luxury retreat, per guest. Companions who aren't having treatment usually pay less.